MEET THE ANIMALS OF KANGAROO CREEK FARM
The kangaroo is a marsupial from the family Macropodidae. In common use the term is used to describe the largest species from this family, especially those of the genus Macropus: the red kangaroo, antilopine kangaroo, eastern grey kangaroo and western grey kangaroo.
A wallaroo is any of three closely related species of moderately large macropod, intermediate in size between the kangaroos and the wallabies. The word “wallaroo” is a portmanteau of “wallaby” and “kangaroo”.
The red-necked wallaby is a medium-sized macropod marsupial, common in the more temperate and fertile parts of eastern Australia, including Tasmania.
Irwin is our easiest wallaby to recognize due to his mutation, called albinism, which means he has no melanin in his skin or eyes. He is still a young male, so we suggest you pet him on the back to discourage him from ‘playing’.
The sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps) is a small, omnivorous, arboreal and nocturnal gliding possum belonging to the marsupial infraclass. The common name refers to its preference for sugary nectarous foods and ability to glide through the air.
The pot-bellied pig is a breed of domesticated pig originating in Vietnam. Pot-bellied pigs are considered fully grown by six years of age, when the epiphyseal plates in the long bones of the legs finally close.
The emu is the largest bird native to Australia and the only extant member of the genus Dromaius. It is the second-largest extant bird in the world by height, after its ratite relative, the ostrich. There are three subspecies of emus in Australia.
Parrots, also known as psittacines, are birds of the roughly 372 species in 86 genera that make up the order Psittaciformes, found in most tropical and subtropical regions.
The term peacock is properly reserved for the male; the female is known as a peahen, and the immature offspring are sometimes called peachicks. The pheasants and their allies, known for the male’s piercing call and, among the Asiatic species, his extravagant eye-spotted tail covert feathers which he displays as part of a courtship ritual.
The domestic goat is a subspecies of goat domesticated from the wild goat of southwest Asia and Eastern Europe. The goat is a member of the family Bovidae and is closely related to the sheep as both are in the goat-antelope subfamily Caprinae.
It is not always easy to categorise a pure chicken breed. The chicken breed may be divided into a variety and again subdivided into a strain. Illustrations of a breed may be taken as an example. For many birds, there will be variation in several characteristics, e.g., feather colour, comb type and leg length.
The capybara is a large rodent of the genus Hydrochoerus of which the only other member is the lesser capybara. The capybara is the largest rodent in the world.
Patagonian Cavies, also known as Patagonian Hares, or Mara, are large burrowing rodents from Argentina.
Tortoises are reptiles of the family Testudinidae of the order Testudines. Like other turtles, tortoises have a shell to protect from predation and other threats.
The turkey is a large bird in the genus Meleagris, native to North America. There are two extant turkey species: the wild turkey of eastern and central North America and the ocellated turkey of the Yucatán Peninsula in Mexico.
African Crested Porcupine
Our resident princess “Pricilla” the African Crested Porcupine, or Crested Porcupine, is a species of rodent in the family Hystricidae native to Italy, North Africa and sub-Saharan Africa.